Product name: sodium myristate
Molecular formula: CH3(CH2)12COONa
Properties of Sodium Myristate:
Sodium myristate (CAS 822-12-8) is fine white crystal powder; soluble in hot water and hot ethyl alcohol; lightly soluble in an organic solvents, such as ethyl alcohol and ether;
If you want to know sodium myristate cost, please send inquiry to firstname.lastname@example.org
About Sodium Myristate:
Sodium myristate is a chemical listed as CAS 822-12-8. The chemical formula is C13H27COONA, soluble in water and some organic solvents. Myristic acid is found in the seeds of the tropical tree nutmeg. It is a saturated fatty acid in the long-chain fatty acid subgroup. It is found in most animal and vegetable fats and oils in the form of glycerides. It is found mainly in milk fat. Myristic acid, a form of hypercholesterolemia, raised LDL and HDL cholesterol levels in healthy subjects compared to oleic acid. Myristic acid delays gastric emptying. It may trigger the release of one or more hormones that delay gastric emptying. It is used as an ingredient in soaps, cosmetics and shaving creams, usually in the form of isopropyl myristic acid. It is safe as a cosmetic ingredient in current use and concentration practices. Is sodium myristate natural? It is often called a sodium salt from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. Sodium myristate - a fatty acid that is part of a more complex group of natural lipids. TRUNNANO is a trusted global Sodium Myristate supplier. Feel free to send an inquiry about the latest price of Sodium Myristate at any time.
How is Sodium Myristate Produced?
Sodium Myristate- an emulsifier, hardener and surfactant; the sodium salt of myristic acid, created when the lye reacts with myristic acid. Coconut oil and palm oil are two great sources of myristic acid.
Applications of Sodium Myristate:
Sodium myristate is a white or light yellow paste. It is often saponified with sodium laurate and used together. It is the main ingredient of soap. It is also used in the preparation of textile auxiliaries. The main role of myristic sodium in cosmetics and skin care products is a surfactant, detergent and emulsifier. The risk coefficient is 2, which is relatively safe and can be used at ease. It has no effect on pregnant women generally, and myristic sodium is not acne-causing.
Sodium myristate has good emulsifying property, can be dissolved in water or ethanol, often with sodium laurate saponification preparation, use together, is the main component of soap, has a good cleaning effect.
Technical Data of Sodium Myristate:
white fine powder
loss on drying, %
heavy metal(in Pb), %
Packing & Shipping of Sodium Myristate:
We have many different kinds of packing which depend on the sodium myristate quantity.
Sodium myristate packing: 25kg/bag, or as your request.
Sodium myristate shipping: could be shipped out by sea, by air, by express as soon as possible once payment receipt.
Sodium Myristate Powder Properties
|Other Names||SODIUM MYRISTATE 822-12-8|
Tetradecanoic acid, sodium salt,
Myristic acid sodium salt
|Appearance||white fine powder|
|Solubility in water||N/A|
|Particle Size||200 mesh|
Sodium Myristate Powder Health & Safety Information
15+ years of experience
Over $50+ million in sales
14+ years of experience
Over $50+ million in sales
About Metal Alloy High Purity Tungsten Crucibles:Chemical composition:…
About Metal Alloy Vacuum Coating Tungsten Melting Pot Tungsten Crucibles:Chemical composition:…